Endowments

To ensure our legacy from generation to generation

Endowment funds help provide funding for the JCC and its programs or services in perpetuity. The JCC invites the support of individuals who respect our work, care deeply about the future of our community and are passionate that this commitment endures over time.
 

Many donors establish endowment funds to honor the memory of a loved one; others choose to establish an endowment during their lifetime so that they can see the results of their generosity. There are many ways to make an endowment gift. Options include an outright contribution, a multi-year pledge, a gift of securities or a bequest. 

The JCC offers a number of named tributes to recognize endowment gifts. If you're interested in establishing a named endowment fund, please contact Andrea Matz at 412-697-3510. 

______________________________________________________________________________

Please choose an endowment of your choice:

American Jewish Museum
  • Donald Robinson Art Fund to Support the JCC Gallery Exhibits
  • Gene & Robert Dickman Endowment Fund
  • Ira and Nanette Gordon Curator Enrichment Fund
  • Nancy Bernstein and Robert Schoen Fund
  • Samuel & Libbie Rosenberg Art Exhibit Fund
Arts & Culture
  • Dr. Paul S. & Gertrude F. Caplan Endowment Fund
  • Lenny Litman Performing Arts Fund
  • Linda & Stanley Bushkoff Family Endowment Fund
  • Rhoda Lee and William Tabachnik Children's Theatre Fund
  • Stanford & Ada Davis Young People Theater Fund
  • The Lillian and Jack Mervis Fund, Susan Gurrentz, Trustee
  • The Justin Mark Children's Library of the JCC
Basketball Programs
  • Jock Rosenberg 30+ Basketball Fund
  • Larry Ruttenberg Endowment Fund
  • Larry Sadja Memorial Fund
  • Phil Cohen Endowment Fund
  • Shapera Endowment Fund
  • The Ace Aizenberg Boys Varsity Team and The Ace Aizenberg Girls Varsity Team 
Camps
  • The Claire & Vern Reingold EKC Scholarship Fund
  • Dora & Joseph Marcus Camp Scholarship Fund
  • Gladys & Abraham Shore Endowment Camp Fund
  • Harry Pearle Memorial Fund for EKC
  • Irving A. Jaffe & Judith Jaffe Pollock EKC Scholarship Fund
  • Kenny Silverblatt Memorial Fund for EKC
  • Max & Gussie Shore Children's Scholarship Fund
  • Melanie Scheinberg EKC Scholarship Fund 
  • Ricky Lebovitz EKC Scholarship Fund
  • Sally & Fred Rock Family Fund
Capital Improvements and Equipment
  • Abe Robin Memorial Fund
  • Anne Unger Greenberg Fund
  • Jack and Esther Bergman Fund
  • Marvin "Bunder" Stein Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Robert & Marlene Zukerman Health Club Endowment Fund
  • Samuel N. & Yetta Frishman Memorial Endowment Fund
  • Shirley & Harold Robinson Endowment Fund for Health Center Upgrades
  • The Gary L. Kress Fund
Children & Youth
  • Curtis & Joelle Krasik and Scott & Laurie Krasik After School Care Fund
  • David Perelman Substance Abuse Fund
  • Klee College Scholarships
  • The Kleinerman Fund
Early Childhood
  • Edna & Larry Abelson Fund for Special Needs
  • Jacob & Bertha Dickman Child Care Fund
  • Louise & Sam Roth Family Fund
  • Marilyn Kramer Memorial Fund
  • Signey L. Lifsher Memorial Fund
Fitness & Wellness
  • Bud Wechsler/"Doc" Greene Geriatric Wellness Fund
  • Howard Guttman Cardiovascular Program
  • Jack Morris Endowment Fund for JCC Aquatics
  • Joel M. Alcoff Endowment Fund
  • Lubisch Family Wellness Fund
  • Marsha W. & Alan D. Bramowitz Fund
General JCC Programming
  • Earl Latterman Family Fund
  • Hausman Family Endowment Fund
  • Ilene & James Ross Fund
  • Jean R. Goldstein Educational, Cultural and Religious Fund
  • Josephine & Solomon Rudkin Memorial Fund
  • Tamara and Leonard Skirboll Endowment Fund
Judaic and Israel-related Programming
  • Arlene & Richard Weisman Family Fund
  • Aviraz-Rosenfeld Family Israel Enrichment Fund
  • Ginsberg Family Fund for Children's Judaic Programs
  • Linda & Barton R. Schachter Family Endowment Fund
  • Ruth G. & Allan B. Schachter Israel Study Fund
Maccabi Scholarships
  • Fred Hoffman Maccabi Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Joel Sigal Maccabi Fund
Membership Scholarships
  • Allan & Rose Smith Memorial Fund
  • Arnold Ryave Men's Health Center Memorial Fund
  • George I. Teplitz Youth Endowment Fund
  • Gertrude & Meyer Spiro Endowment Fund
  • Isadore Gerber Scholarship Endowment Fund
  • Kirshner/Paradise EKC Scholarship Fund
  • Mark & Caryle Glosser Endowment Fund
  • Sam B. Morris Membership Fund
  • Stewart Smith Fund
  • Suzanne F. Bender Memorial Membership Fund
  • William Ostrow & Goldie Ostrow Endowment Fund
Senior Adults
  • Isabel Soltz Shiflet Senior Adult Endowment Fund
  • Jack L. Friedman Memorial Scholarship Fund for Senior Adult Activities
  • Jackie Unger Memorial Fund
  • Loren R. Hirsch Memorial Bereavement Fund
  • Samuel N. & Yeta Frishman Memorial Endowment Fund 
Special Needs
  • Ralph Davidson Special Needs Fund
  • Sayre Scheiner Memorial Fund
  • Zola Hirsch Fund for Special Needs
Volunteer & Leadership Awards
  • Ida & Samuel Latterman Volunteer Mitzvah Award Fund
  • Lillian Goldstein Senior Adult Volunteer Leadership Award
  • Shirley Gordon Early Childhood Staff Recognition Award